3525 W. 130th St.
Cleveland, OH 44111
See Map & More Info
Telephone: 216-252-2242
9:30am-11:00pm OPEN 365 DAYS
get Coreno's Video Discount coupons
We have movies not available at Redbox or NetflixWe have movies not available at Redbox or Netflix

'Slumdog' wins big at the 81st Annual Academy Awards

Posted Sunday, February 22, 2009 at 11:11 PM Central

by Tim Briscoe

We'll have a full recap along with our reaction to the night's big events later on Monday. Until then, here is the full list of winners:

Best Picture

WINNER - Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader

Actor In A Leading Role

WINNER - Sean Penn, Milk
Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Actress In A Leading Role

WINNER - Kate Winslet, The Reader
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Meryl Streep, Doubt

Actor In A Supporting Role

WINNER - Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Josh Brolin, Milk
Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

Actress In A Supporting Role

WINNER - Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Amy Adams, Doubt
Viola Davis, Doubt
Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

Directing

WINNER - Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant, Milk
Stephen Daldry, The Reader

Original Screenplay

WINNER - Dustin Lance Black, Milk
Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, WALL-E

Adapted Screenplay

WINNER - Simon Beaufoy, Slumdog Millionaire
Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt
Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
David Hare, The Reader

Animated Feature Film

WINNER - WALL-E
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda

Art Direction

WINNER - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Changeling
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road

Cinematography

WINNER - Slumdog Millionaire
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Reader

Costume Design

WINNER - The Duchess
Australia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Milk
Revolutionary Road

Documentary Feature

WINNER - Man on Wire
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Trouble the Water

Documentary Short Subject

WINNER - Smile Pinki
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306

Film Editing

WINNER - Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk

Foreign Language Film

WINNER - Japan, Departures
Germany, The Baader Meinhof Complex
France, The Class
Austria, Revanche
Israel, Waltz with Bashir

Makeup

WINNER - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Music (Original Score)

WINNER - A.R. Rahman, Slumdog Millionaire
Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
James Newton Howard, Defiance
Danny Elfman, Milk
Thomas Newman, WALL-E

Music (Original Song)

WINNER - 'Jai Ho' by A.R. Rahman and Gulzar, Slumdog Millionaire
'Down to Earth' by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, WALL-E
'O Saya' by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam, Slumdog Millionaire

Short Film (Animated)

WINNER - La Maison en Petits Cubes
Lavatory - Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up

Short Film (Live Action)

WINNER - Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig

Sound Editing

WINNER - The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
Wanted

Sound Mixing

WINNER - Slumdog Millionaire
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
WALL-E
Wanted

Visual Effects

WINNER - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Iron Man

Source: Oscar.com